The Media’s ‘Fact Check’ Smoke Screen

Russ Steele

Our local lefties and lefties everywhere are giving high fives and doing knuckle bumping over claims that Paul Ryan lied about the GM Plant closing. Even our local ink stained cartoon wretch got into the act HERE.

Here is what Investors Business Daily had to say

If media “fact checkers” are just impartial guardians of the truth, how come they got their own facts wrong about Paul Ryan’s speech, and did so in a way that helped President Obama’s re-election effort?

Case in point was the rush of “fact check” stories claiming Ryan misled when he talked about a shuttered auto plant in his home state.

Washington Post fact-checker Glenn Kessler posted a piece — “Ryan misleads on GM plant closing in hometown” — saying Ryan “appeared to suggest” that Obama was responsible for the closure of a GM plant in Janesville, Wis.

“That’s not true,” Kessler said. “The plant was closed in December 2008, before Obama was sworn in.”

What’s not true are Kessler’s “facts.” Ryan didn’t suggest Obama was responsible for shuttering the plant. Instead, he correctly noted that Obama promised during the campaign that the troubled plant “will be here for another hundred years” if his policies were enacted.

Also, the plant didn’t close in December 2008. It was still producing cars until April 2009.

An AP “fact check” also claimed that “the plant halted production in December 2008″ even though the AP itself reported in April 2009 that the plant was only then “closing for good.”

CNN’s John King made the same claim about that plant closure. But when CNN looked more carefully at the evidence, it — to its credit — concluded that what Ryan said was “true.”  [Emphasis Added] 

I saw a Fox Interview with Paul Ryan and he was asked about the claim that he lied about the GM plant closing. He said the Obama came to the Janesville plant where he made the claim it would stay open for a 100 years. According to Ryan, he was in our town and told us the plant would stray open if he was elected. While the plant is closed, it is not deactivated, but put in idle status in April 2009 according to the AP.

Thanks to a regular blog readers for asking me to get the facts out before any more of  his Democrat friends hurt themselves high fiving over a busted ‘fact check’!

Advertisements

About Russ Steele
Freelance writer and climate change blogger. Russ spent twenty years in the Air Force as a navigator specializing in electronics warfare and digital systems. After his service he was employed for sixteen years as concept developer for TRW, an aerospace and automotive company, and then was CEO of a non-profit Internet provider for 18 months. Russ's articles have appeared in Comstock's Business, Capitol Journal, Trailer Life, Monitoring Times, and Idaho Magazine.

One Response to The Media’s ‘Fact Check’ Smoke Screen

  1. Arthur M. Day. says:

    So, the plant may be there for a hundred years. It’s only the workers who are gone. So, B.O. can be said to have kept his promise, if somebody left a window open somewhere in the plant. So, isn’t that wonderful? There, Mr. Frisch and Mr. Emery, I saved you the trouble of responding.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: